Data

Which sportsbook charges the most vig?

Every price includes the book's margin, also called the vig or overround. We measured it on both sides of 147,660 NBA player prop lines and every game market from 2025-10-21. Lower is cheaper for the bettor.

FanDuel
Lowest average NBA prop margin (6.19%)
BetRivers
Highest average NBA prop margin (7.40%)
147,660
NBA prop lines measured, 2025-26 season

NBA: margin by book and market

Game markets use the main line at each book. Props are the sample-weighted average across every stat below. Green is the cheapest book in the column, red is the most expensive.

SportsbookMoneylineSpreadTotalPlayer props
BetMGM 4.55%4.57%4.79%7.07%
BetRivers 5.37%5.78%5.75%7.40%
Caesars 4.35%4.74%4.74%7.29%
DraftKings 4.27%4.74%4.76%6.66%
Fanatics 4.46%4.78%4.79%7.10%
FanDuel 4.04%4.75%4.75%6.19%

NBA player props by stat

StatBetMGMBetRiversCaesarsDraftKingsFanaticsFanDuel
Assists 7.10%7.37%7.31%6.75%7.42%6.14%
Pts + Ast 7.03%––6.80%6.85%6.92%
Pts + Reb 7.01%––6.80%6.85%6.12%
Pts + Reb + Ast 7.02%7.44%–6.81%6.86%6.09%
Points 7.06%7.44%7.29%6.06%6.83%6.10%
Reb + Ast 7.13%––6.79%6.90%6.17%
Rebounds 7.13%7.38%7.31%6.77%7.02%6.09%
3-pointers 7.08%7.38%7.27%6.70%8.02%6.08%

NFL player props (early 2026 season)

2,904 lines since 2026-09-27. Stats with too few lines are left out until the sample grows.

StatBetMGMBetRiversCaesarsDraftKingsFanaticsFanDuel
Interceptions 7.19%7.16%–5.79%––
Pass attempts 7.01%––6.04%8.34%–
Completions 7.09%––6.04%8.24%–
Passing TDs 7.10%7.13%–5.91%6.68%6.53%
Passing yards 6.99%7.16%–5.65%6.94%6.11%
Receiving yards 6.99%7.18%–5.66%8.45%6.10%
Receptions 7.17%––5.98%8.79%6.96%
Rush attempts 7.10%––6.03%8.42%–
Rush + Rec yards 6.99%7.23%–6.05%––
Rushing yards 7.00%7.21%–5.65%8.40%6.10%

How to read this

Source: Oddsloft analysis of sportsbook prices archived before tip-off. Page built Oct 25, 2026, 10:55 AM ET. Information only, not betting advice. Responsible gambling.